MCEAS Consortium Undergraduate Research Workshop

The MCEAS Consortium Undergraduate Research Workshop will be held February 11 and April 22–23, 2022.


The MCEAS Undergraduate Research Workshop was established in 2008 to extend the benefits of the Center to undergraduate students enrolled at member institutions, by holding a workshop for advanced undergraduates writing an honors thesis or research paper in early American studies. The Workshop provides a structured environment in which students can come together with undergraduates from other institutions, as well as graduate students and faculty, to discuss the ideas, source materials, and methods of their own research. A highlight of the program is the mentoring given each undergraduate by an MCEAS graduate or postdoctoral fellow. The Workshop meetings are held in conjunction with the Center’s regular Friday Seminar so that undergraduates can experience the process of scholarly seminars first hand. The Workshop has exceeded our expectations, allowing undergraduates to join the exceptionally supportive and successful community of scholars at the McNeil Center. Undergraduate Research Workshop participants are now enrolled in PhD programs in History, attending law school, and working in public history. Undergraduates from the following institutions have thus far participated in the workshop: Brigham Young University, Bryn Mawr College, Catholic University, Fordham University, Franklin and Marshall College, George Washington University, Gettysburg College, Iona College, Johns Hopkins University, Lehigh University, Millersville University, New York University, Princeton University, Providence College, Rider University, Rowan University, Seton Hall University, Stockton University, SUNY Stony Brook, Swarthmore College, Temple University, The College of New Jersey, the University of Delaware, the University of Maryland at College Park, the University of Pennsylvania, Ursinus College, and Villanova University.

Archived Workshop Programs 2009–2021:

 

Thirteenth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop

“Zooming through Early America”

The McNeil Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania
April 23-24, 2021

  

Friday, April 23
1:00-2:00 ET
Q & A with Dr. Barnet Pavão-Zuckerman (University of Maryland)

Students required; graduate mentors encouraged

 

3:00-5:00
Friday Zeminar (Zoom Seminar)

 

Dr. Barnet Pavão-Zuckerman (University of Maryland)
“The Role of Livestock in Millenarian and Revitalization Movements: Animals as Symbols of Colonial Oppression”

Paper should be read in advance.


Undergraduate Research Conference Program

Saturday, April 24

First Zession: Colonization
10:00-11:15 ET

Ashley Jumbelick (Millersville University)
Caught in the Crossfire: Early Trade Relationships Between Cultural Groups in the Area of Lancaster County, 1681-1730
Mentors: Megan Conger, Anna Graham

Matthew Lynn (Widener University)
The Paxton Boys from the Perspective of the Frontier
Mentor: Kieran O'Keefe

Jack Tingey (Brigham Young University)
Inept Prophet: Tenskwatawa as a Symbol of Native American Resistance
Mentor: Gabrielle Guillerm

Second Zession: Communication
11:45-1:00

Lacey Hall (Gettysburg College)
“Whoever Will Speak Indian Must Learn to Think in Indian”: The Evolution of Studying the Lenape Language
Mentor: Hannah Anderson

Thomas Hontz (Princeton University)
The Nazareth Hymn: Transcription, Translation and Analysis of Nikolas von Zinzendorf’s 1743 Hymn Celebrating Newlywed Moravian Couples Bound for the Nazareth, Pennsylvania Settlement
Mentor: Henry Stoll

Michaela Mills (Millersville University)
Sound, Dance, and Diplomacy: An Analysis of Eighteenth-Century Intercultural Diplomacy Through Performance
Mentor: Emily Gowen

BREAK 1:00-2:00

Third Zession: Revolution and Nation-Building
2:00-3:30

Sean Gray (Providence College)
Bringing “Justice to Every Man’s Door”: John Jay’s Struggle to Build the Supreme Court 
Mentors: Meagan Wierda, Cory Young

Robert Swanson (Brigham Young University)
Richard Stockton and the Edges of the Common Cause
Mentor: Kevin Murphy

Liam Thompson (Widener University)
The Pressed Yankee: The American Experience of Impressment during the Revolution
Mentor: J.E. Morgan

Sarah Johns (Ursinus College)
The Political, The Personal, and the Personified: Eighteenth-Century British Political Caricature Art and the Formation of the British Empire’s Identity
Mentor: Emily Banta

 

Twelfth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop

“Zooming through Early America”

The McNeil Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania

April 2020

 

Friday, April 17
1:00-1:45
Q & A with Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard University)
Students only

 

3:00-4:30
Friday Zeminar

Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard University)
“ ‛Liberty. . . or the Genius of America’: Revisiting the Library Company’s Iconic Painting”

Paper should be read in advance (instructions on accessing it sent via email)

 

Saturday, April 18

First Zession

11:00-12:30

Panel 1: “Crossing Borders/Navigating the Atlantic World”

Amanda Judah (Boston College)
“Maintaining Orthodoxy: Indigenous People and Religious Instruction in Colonial New England and New Spain”
Mentor: Ajay Batra

Meagan Schulman (Millersville University)
“'They Were Good And Honest Men,' Bermuda Governors' Early Relations With Smugglers, Pirates And Privateers"
Mentor: Casey Schmitt

Malcom Moreno Beningo (Iona College and the Institute for Thomas Paine Studies)
 “A Digital Humanities Exploration of Thomas Paine and French Collaborative Writing”
Mentor: Simeon Simeonov

 

Panel 2: “Gender and Making Early America”

Lillian Shea (Gettysburg College)
“What Whalemen Want: Gender and Sex during the Golden Age of Whaling”
Mentor: Kellen Heniford

Clare McCabe (Fordham University)
“Neither Here nor There: Elizabeth Sorber, the Falls of the Schuylkill, and Midwifery”
Mentor: Elise Mitchell

Hannah Katriel Davis  (Millersville University)
“The Heyser Girls and their Peers: Rural Antebellum Needlework in Montgomery County, PA”
Mentor: Ittai Orr

Hannah Gonzalez (Fordham University)
“Naturalists, Natives, and Negotiated Access: William Bartram’s Navigation of the Eighteenth-Century American Southeast”
Mentor: Liz Polcha

 
BREAK 12:30-1:30

 

Second Zession

1:30-3:00

Panel 1 “Battling for America”

Natalie Merton (Brigham Young University)
“‘For Lying and Disaffection’: New England Colonists’ Understanding of the Causes of Wabanaki Attacks during King William’s War”
Mentor: Lila Chambers

Geoffrey Cole (Dickinson College)
“Saving the City on a Hill: John Cotton and the Antinomian Controversy, 1636-1638”
Mentor: Timothy Fosbury

Denis Long (Rowan University)
“A Significant Stalemate: Perspectives of the Battle of Monmouth and Their Importance to the American Revolution”
Mentor: Kyle Repella

Paige Hawksworth (University of Maryland, College Park)
“Complexity of Revolutionary Loyalties: A Comparison of Espionage through Benjamin Church and James Rivington”
Mentor: Sarah Templier

 

Panel 2: “Contested Republics” 

George Rodriguez (Seton Hall University)
“Confronting the Elephant in the Room: George Washington’s Position on Slavery”
Mentor: Sherri Cummings

Patrick McAllister (Villanova University)
“The Disestablishment Clause: Understanding Religion and Civic Virtue in The Early American Republic”
Mentor: Peter Olsen-Harbich

Alexandra Wells (Seton Hall University)
“Politically Sociable: The Evolution of the ‘Republican Court’ Through the Original Three First Ladies”
Mentor: Nicole Mahoney

 

Eleventh Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop
April 12-13, 2019

Friday, April 12

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

1:00-2:00 Workshop and Discussion

Jane Dinwoodie (Cambridge University)

2:00-3:00pm Discussion with Mentors

3:00-5:00pm Friday Seminar

Jane Dinwoodie, Cambridge University and 2016-2017 Advisory Council Fellow “Evading Indian Removal in the American South, 1812-1850”

The paper should be read in advance. Information on how to access it will be shared as soon as it is available.

5:00-8:00pm Reception & Dinner

Saturday, April 13: Undergraduate Research Workshop Conference

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

9:00-9:30am Light Breakfast
9:30-9:35am Welcome and Opening Remarks, Zara Anishanslin
Panel 1: Out of the Archival Shadows: Women in Early America—9:35-10:50am

Amanda Donaghue, “Agents of Resistance and Change: Native Women in French Colonial Louisiana”
Comment: Joseph La Hausse de Lalouvière

Eleanor Anderson, “Metropole & Periphery: Wives, Mothers, and Otherwise in the Colonial Eighteenth Century”
Comment: Franklin Sammons

Lindsay Richwine, “Empowered in the Light: Explaining the Unusual Influence of Quaker Women in Colonial America”
Comment: Elizabeth Kiszonas

Panel 2: Economies of Power—11:15 am-12:30 pm

Erin Kelly, “A History of Ships Named USS New York” Comment: Matthijs Tieleman

Dillon Reyes-Brannon, “Unions and Manufacturing in the Early Republic: An Economic Interpretation of a Peculiar Consensus in the 1806 Trial of the Journeymen Shoemakers of Philadelphia”
Comment: Timo McGregor

Erin Keaveny, “Between the Lines: Women Claiming Authority in the Early Republic, a Case Study on Elizabeth Powel”
Comment: Kelsey Salveson

12:30-1:45 pm Lunch

Panel 3: Reclaiming Race—1:45-3:00 pm

Lauren Murphy, “Skin and Scripture: Race and Religion in the Writings and Sermons of John Marrant”
Comment: Michael Monescalchi

Cooper Wingert, “ ‘The Worst of a Villainous Tribe:’ Richard McAllister and the Fugitive Slave Law of 1850”
Comment: Lucien Holness

Archana Upadhyay, “The Penn and Slavery Project: Enslaved Bodies and the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, 1785-1850”
Comment: Christopher Blakley

3:00 pm Closing Remarks, Zara Anishanslin

Conference ends by 3:15pm

Tenth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop
April 20-21, 2018

Friday, April 20

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

1:00-2:00 Workshop and Discussion

Amy Greenberg (Pennsylvania State University)

2:00-3:00pm Discussion with Mentors

3:00-5:00pm Friday Seminar

Amy Greenberg, Pennsylvania State University
“Profit, Loss, and Freedom on the Polk Plantation, 1834-1865”

Dr. Greenberg’s paper should be read in advance. Information on how to access it will be shared as soon as it is available.

5:00-8:00pm Reception & Dinner

Saturday, April 21: Undergraduate Research Workshop Conference

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

9:00-9:30am Light Breakfast
9:30-9:35am Welcome and Opening Remarks, Zara Anishanslin Panel 1: Native Networks 9:35-10:50am

Rachel Felt (Brigham Young University)
“’The Glorious Crown of Martyrdom’: The Meaning of Martyrs in Jesuit Missions”

Comment: Hayley Negrin (New York University)

Sean Lorthioir (Seton Hall University)
“Understanding Tecumseh, Tenskwatawa, and Prophetstown” Comment: Emilie Connolly (New York University)

Annabel LaBrecque (George Washington University)

“ ‘Little White Men’: How Bent’s Fort and the Transformation of the Southwest Remade the American Colonial Frontier”
Comment: Elaine LaFay (University of Pennsylvania)

Panel 2: Revolutionary Loyalties 11:00am-12:00pm

Ernest Andreoli (Providence College)
“The Price of Their Blood and of Your Independency”: The Social and Economic Disparities within the Connecticut Line
Comment: Alicia Maggard (Brown University)

Daniel Cirino (Rowan)
“Through the Eyes of Others: South Jersey Perceptions on the American Revolution"

Comment: Jeremy Zallen (Lafayette College)

12:00-1:00pm Lunch

Panel 3: Print Politics 1:00-2:30pm

Jeremy Grivensky (Temple University)
“America’s First Constitution: The Articles of Confederation”

Comment: Aaron Hall (University of California, Berkeley)

Elliot Warren (George Washington University)
“Revolutionary Grievances: Exploring American Influence on Common French Citizens via the

Cahiers de Doléances”
Comment: Andrew Dial (McGill University)

James McGlashin (Iona College) “Paine and the United Irishmen Rebellion, 1798” Comment: Andrew Zonderman (Emory University)

Jonathan Feld (Princeton University)
“Cradle of Libertas: Reception of the Roman Republic in Post-Revolutionary Philadelphia”

Comment: Andrew Ferris (Princeton University)

Panel 4: Lost and Found 2:40-3:55pm

Jubilee Marshall (Villanova University) “ ‘My Dear Ann:’ Class, Gender, and Family in the Life of Ann Hamilton”
Comment: Nicole Dressler (Northern Illinois University)

Jaclyn Foster (Brigham Young University)
“Beyond Simcoe: Competing Interests in Upper Canada’s Gradual Emancipation Act of 1793” Comment: Alexandra Montgomery (University of Pennsylvania)

Francis Mahon
“Artifacts of Agency: Counter-Narratives and Alternative Histories within the Zwaanendael Museum”
Comment: Sam Sommers (University of California, Los Angeles)

3:55-4:00pm Closing Remarks, Zara Anishanslin

Ninth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop

April 7-8, 2017

 

Friday, April 7

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

1:00-2:00 PM Workshop and Discussion Gabriel de Avilez Rocha, Drexel University

2:00-3:00pm Coffee and discussion with Mentors

3:00-5:00pm Friday Seminar

Gabriel de Avilez Rocha, Drexel University and 2015–2016 Richard S. Dunn Dissertation Fellow “Cimarrones in the Commons: Toward a Political Ecology of Marronage in the Early Colonial Carribbean”

5:00-8:00pm Reception & Dinner

Saturday, April 8: Undergraduate Research Workshop Conference

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania

8:30-9:00am Light Breakfast
9:00-9:05am Welcome and Opening Remarks, Jessica Choppin Roney Panel 1: Colonizers, 9:05-10:20am

Hannah Christensen, Gettysburg College
Cultural Exchange and Culture Clash: Anglo-American Colonization in Texas in the 1820s Comment: Alexander Ponsen (University of Pennsylvania)

Caitlin Connelly, Gettysburg College
Intent to Conquer: Reconsidering the Motives of the Rivera and Dominguez-Escalante Expeditions
Comment: Melissa Morris (Columbia University)

Amelia Zurcher, The College of New Jersey
The Proprietary Years of Newark, East Jersey, 1666-1702 Comment: Alexandra Montgomery (University of Pennsylvania)

Panel 2: Organizing Revolution, 10:30am-12:00pm

Kyle Bostrom, Temple University
Crossing the Picket Line: How the Pennsylvania Line Went on Strike Comment: Eric Herschthal (Columbia University)

Meghan Brady, Seton Hall University
Defining Liberty: The Loyalist Experience in Revolutionary New York City Comment: Lauren Duval (American University)

Carolina Velloso, University of Maryland
Remember the Ladies: Abigail Adams, Mercy Otis Warren and Other Public Women in the Early National Republic
Comment: Nicholas Bonneau (Notre Dame University)

James Wallace-Lee, Swarthmore College
Race, Slavery, and Organizing in Antebellum America Comment: Rachel Walker (University of Maryland)

12:00-12:45pm Lunch

Panel 3: Reading Texts, 12:45-2:00pm

Emma Chapman, Brigham Young University
“Due to Me”: Women and the Economy of Seventeenth-Century New England in the Account Book of Elizabeth Gibbs Corwin
Comment: Katherine Smoak (Johns Hopkins University)

Adam Fales, Fordham University
Herman Melville's Body: Archives, Absence, and Historical Literary Practice Comment: Christy Pottroff (Fordham University)

William Hancock, Franklin and Marshall College
Conservative and Conspiracist Discourse in the Wake of the French Revolution Comment: Hannah Anderson (University of Pennsylvania)

Fifth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop
April 26-27, 2013

 

Friday, April 26  Seminar
Weigley Room, 9th Floor, Gladfelter Hall, Temple University

2:00-2:30 Meet with Friday Seminar speaker Rachel Hermann

3:00-5:00 Friday Seminar

Rachel Hermann, "From Hunters to Husbandmen": Culinary Imperialism and the Pan-Indian Western Confederacy War (pre-circulated paper)

5:00-8:00 pm – Reception & Dinner

Saturday, April 27 Conference
Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, MCEAS, University of Pennsylvania

8:30-9:00 am – Light Breakfast 9:00-9:15 am Welcome

9:15-10:30 am Panel 1: American History on the Margins

Sam Ginty, University of Maryland

Social Order and Transatlantic Networks: Reinterpreting Barbadian Royalism, 1650-1652

William Linder, Rider University

Worthy of Commemoration?: The 1778 Treaty of Pittsburgh

John Nelson, Gettysburg College

The Niagara Portage: Eighteenth Century Confluence of Empire

Emily Wood, The College of New Jersey

Captain Cook and the Early Colonization of Hawaii

Comment: Matthew Kruer (Penn), Lori Daggar, (Penn) Cameron Strang (Texas), Chris Parsons (Penn)

 

10:30-10:40 am Break

10:40-11:35 am Panel 2: Slavery Imagined and Practiced

Anna Domestico, Ursinus College

Resisting the Master Class: A Comparative Perspective on Antebellum Slave Religion

Brian Hanley, Lehigh University

Chief Justice Benjamin Chew: A Captor of People Not Quiet

Trent Larson, Brigham Young University

Prometheus Delivered: Poetry's Effect on the Abolition of the Slave Trade

Comment: Craig Hollander, (Johns Hopkins) Samantha Seeley (New York) Sarah Schuetze (Kentucky)

11:35-11:45 am Break

11:45-12:35 pm Panel 3: Moments of Crisis and Consumption

Doug Cutariar, Stockton College

Course in Crisis: Philadelphia and the 1793 Yellow Fever Epidemic

Bradley Kime, Brigham Young

American Unitarians and the George B. English Controversy

Sharon Hess, Millersville University

Brewed in Penn’s Woods: Germanic Influence on English Beer Production in

Colonial Pennsylvania from 1650 to 1800

Comment: Tristan Tomlinson (Stony Brook), Steve Smith (Missouri), Brenna O'Rourke Holland (Temple)

12:35-1:45 pm Lunch

 

Fourth Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop
April 20-21, 2012

 

Friday, April 20 Friday Seminar

2:00-2:30 pm – Discussion with Carrie Hyde

3:00-5:00 pm – Friday Seminar Carrie Hyde, UCLA Citizenship in Heaven: Eschatologies of Emancipation in Stowe’s Dred 5:00-7:00 pm – Reception & Dinner
 

Saturday, April 21 Conference 

8:45-9:15 am – Light Breakfast 9:15-9:25 am – Welcome

9:25-10:15 am – Panel 1: Religion in Early America

Christopher Siuzdak, Catholic University ‘A Divine Blood-Letting’: Public Health and Public Religion in Colonial New England Ed Wiest, Stockton College The Federalist Domination of the Religion Clauses: The Erosion

Comment: Seth Perry (Chicago) and Martin Öhman (PEAES)

 

10:25-11:30 am – Panel 2: Explorations in Political History Caroline Marris, New York University ‘More Dirty Work Than Ever I Do’: Taking Advantage of English Privateering in the Elizabethan Era

Hadley Nagel, Johns Hopkins The Pen and the Sword: The friendship between James Madison and George Washington (1786—1789)

Brady Sullivan, University of Pennsylvania Political Language in Newspapers Surrounding President Polk’s Declaration of War on Mexico, May 1846 Comment: Dael Norwood (Princeton), Whitney Martinko (Virginia), Nenette Luarca-Shoaf (Delaware)

11:40-12:30 pm – Panel 3: Stories from the Quaker City

Andrew Smith, Gettysburg College The Internment of the Moravian Indians in Philadelphia, 1764-65

Daniel Barlekamp, Ursinus College

Resurrecting the Writer: A New Historicist Approach to Edgar Allan Poe

Comment: Jennifer Elliott (Virginia) and Mark Mattes (Iowa)

12:30-1:00 pm – Lunch

Third Annual Undergraduate Research Workshop
April 29-30, 2011

Friday, April 29

Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, MCEAS, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania 3:00-5:00 – Friday Seminar

Wendy Roberts, Northwestern Univ. & 2009-10 Carpenter Fellow, “Poetic Conversion and Evangelical Revision in the Life of the Rev. James Ireland”

5:00-7:00 – Reception & Dinner

Saturday, April 30

Seminar Room, MCEAS, 3355 Woodland Walk, University of Pennsylvania 8:30-9:00 – Breakfast

9:00-9:15 - Welcome

9:15-10:30 – Panel 1: “North American Readers”

Alicia DeMaio, University of Pennsylvania, "Deformed Bodies but Beautiful Souls: The Harbottle Dorr Collection and Related Annotated Newspapers in Eighteenth-Century America"

Clara Ennist, Fordham University, “A Splintered Audience: The North American Colonies and Arabian Nights’ Entertainment”

Rachael Givens, Brigham Young University, “Vindicating Wollstonecraft: The Early American Reception and Revival of Wollstonecraft’s Religious and Political Thought”

Comment: Whitney Martinko (UVa), Joseph Rezek (MCEAS) & Alea Henle (UConn)

10:45-12:00 – Panel 2: “Studies of Success and Failure”

Matthew Johnson, Brigham Young University, “Many Were the Times I Begged Him for Peace!” – Hernando Cortés in Mexico, 1519-1524”

Doug Lundberg, Stockton College, “Backwoods Revolution: How the French and Indian War Fortified the American Revolution”

William Betts, Stockton College, “Tuckahoe, New Jersey: A Stillborn Industrial Revolution”

Comment: Jayne Ptolemy (Yale), Matt Karp (Penn) & Rob Gamble (Johns Hopkins)

12:00-12:45 – Lunch

12:45-1:45 – Panel 3: “Constructing Identity in the Age of Revolution”

Emily Cooper, Stony Brook University, "Time and the American Revolution: the Development of an American Community"

Cristen Pizzimenti, Stockton College, “Weaving a Nation: A Political Discourse on Fashion”

Comment: Cassie Good (Penn) and Kate Gaudet (Chicago)

2:00-3:00 – Panel 4: “Legal (Mis)interpretations”

Cara Stellato, Fordham University, “’Cruel and Unusual Punishment’: The Bill of Rights and the misinterpretation of English Law”

Jessica Johnson, Brigham Young University, “Two Directions: The Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions as Precedents for Nullification”

Comment: Simon Gilhooley (Cornell) and Nicole Ivy (Yale)

Second Annual McNeil Center Undergraduate Workshop

April 23-24, 2010
McNeil Center, University of Pennsylvania

Friday, April 23, 2010

1:45-2:45: Session 1, Forging Identity in Time and Space
Jessie Wolfe, University of Pennsylvania. Plantation Economies and Parliamentary Enclosures:

Land as a Signifier of Triumph and Transgression in Jane Austen’s Mansfield Park Lee Depperman, Brigham Young University. Honor and Righteousness: The Jacksonian Era

Roots of Thomas and Elizabeth Kane’s Civil War Perspectives

Respondents: Joseph Rezek and Dawn Peterson, MCEAS
3:00-5:00: McNeil Center Seminar, Empires of the Atlantic World: A Roundtable Reception and Buffet Dinner for all participants

Image removed.

8:30-9:00: Breakfast

Saturday, April 24, 2010

9:00-10:00: Session 2: Public Perceptions and Historical Realities

Brennan Phillips, Rider University. The Public Perception of the Revenue Cutter Service

Cody C. Vurgason, Stockton College. The Myth of the Self-Made Man: Exploring Patronage and Nepotism in the Life of Benjamin Franklin

Respondents: Jack Dwiggins and Cassandra Good, MCEAS

10:15-11:30: Session 3: Varieties of Revolutionary Experience

Spencer Wells, Brigham Young University. “Judase was a Chaplain to Congress:” Civic Faith and the American Revolution

Tori Pyle, Millersville University. Politics of Fashion: General John Cadwalader as Representative of American Reappropriation of Costume

Robert Fisher, Rider University. Gentleman Johnny’s Germans: The Experience of Brunswick and Hesse-Hanau Soldiers in the Convention Army

Respondents: Phillip Mead, Patricia Keller, and Troy Thompson, MCEAS

11:45-12:45: Session 4: Slavery and Anti-Slavery in Early America

Christopher Pensiero, Stockton College. West Jersey: The Cradle of Emancipation

Matthew Nixon, Ursinus College. “I Wish There Would Come A Time:” Liberty Rhetoric and Antislavery Reality Across Revolutionary America

Respondents: Paul Conrad and Carrie Hyde, MCEAS 12:45-2:00: Lunch

First Annual MCEAS Undergraduate Research Workshop 
Saturday, April 25, 2009

Conference Program (download PDF)
 

9:00-10:00: Session 1: Trade and Piracy in the Atlantic World

Brandon Copeland, Rider University
“The First Barbary War: A Controversial Peace”

Keith Pluymers, University of Delaware
“Pirates, Profits & Progress in 17th-Century Munster, Ireland”

Comment: Justin Pope and Emily Pawley, MCEAS

10:15-11:30: Session 2: Interactions and Perceptions

Kevin Konrad, Stockton College
“Native American Imagery in Nineteenth-Century Portraits and Western Films”

Christina Smith, Bryn Mawr College
“The Haitian Revolution in Philadelphia Newspapers 1789-1804”

Peter Ward, SUNY Stony Brook
“Herman Melville and the Organization of Mankind"

Comment: Laura Keenan Spero, Jason Sharples, and Sarah Dennis, MCEAS

11:45-1:00: Session 3: Religion in Early America

Sarah DePaolo, Johns Hopkins University
“The Fight for the „Jew Bill‟: the struggle for religious civil liberties for Jews in Maryland from 1797 to 1826”

Rachel Laufer, University of Delaware
“America‟s First Female Foreign Missionary: Ann Judson in Burma”

Rebecca Scharf, Stockton College
“The Historical Controversy of Thomas Jefferson and the Unitarian Religion"

Comment: Jeff Edwards, Shona Johnston, and Marie Basile McDaniels, MCEAS