The Worlds of Lion Gardiner Home Program Schedule Papers Registration Lodging and Transportation The Worlds of Lion Gardiner Contact Information
 

PROGRAM

Friday, 20 March

8:15-9:00 a.m. Registration and coffee

9:00-9:15 a.m. Welcomes

Ned Landsman, Stony Brook University
Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies


9:15-10:45 a.m.
Session 1: CROSSING CULTURES: INHABITING THE DUTCH WORLD

Chair: Alix Cooper, Stony Brook University

Boundaries and Friendships in the Contested World of Trade
Alison Games, Georgetown University

Scots in Old and New Netherlands
Esther Mijers, University of Reading

Foreigners in a Dutch Colonial City
Joyce Goodfriend, University of Denver

Commentator: Evan Haefeli, Columbia University

10:45-11:15 a.m. Coffee break


11:15-12:45 p.m.
Session 2: MAPPING BOUNDARIES AND BORDERS

Chair: Cynthia Van Zandt, University of New Hampshire

Mapping Interimperial Identity
Christian Koot, Towson University

“Their Private Business Let Them Agree, the Dutch for Him, the Englishman for Me”: Denizens of Inter-Colonial Trading Worlds in New Netherland and New England, 1624-1664
Kim Todt, Cornell University

Status, Authority, and Exchange in the English Atlantic World
Michael Lacombe, Adelphi University

Commentator: Walt Woodward, University of Connecticut

12:45-2:00 p.m. Lunch ($15/person; pre-registration required)


2:00-3:45 p.m.
Session 3: CULTURAL MEDIATORS AND BOUNDARY CROSSERS

Chair: Christina Snyder, McNeil Center for Early American Studies

Nathaniel Sylvester of Amsterdam and Shelter Island
Mac Griswold, Sylvester Manor Project

Cultural Brokers on the Long Island Frontier
John Strong, Long Island University

Women in the Dutch Atlantic
Annette Cramer van den Bogaart, Stony Brook University

The Role of Cultural Chameleons
James Williams, Middle Tennessee State University

Commentator: Faren Siminoff, Nassau Community College

3:45-4:15 p.m. Coffee and Tea


4:15-5:30 p.m. PROVOSTIAL LECTURE

Chair: Jennifer Anderson, Stony Brook University

The Love-Hate Relationship with Experts in the Early Modern Atlantic
Karen Kupperman, New York University

 

5:30-6:15 p.m. Reception

6:15-8:00 p.m. Dinner ($55/person; pre-registration required)

 

8:00-9:00 p.m. CONCERT

The Holland-America Line, 1609
Egidius Kwartet

 


 

Saturday, 21 March

9:00-10:45 a.m.
Session 5: FIGHTING WARS: ARMS AND ALLIANCES

Chair: Andrew Lipman, University of Pennsylvania

The Dutch-Mohawk Alliance
Joanne van der Woude, Harvard University

Algonkian Peoples and English-Dutch Rivalries
Mark Meuwese, University of Winnipeg

The Long Wake of the Pequot War
Katherine Grandjean, College of Holy Cross

Lion Gardiner’s Third Foot
Gary Ralph, University of Delaware

Commentator: Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies

10:45-11:15 a.m. Coffee and Tea

 

11:15-12:45
Session 6: WRITING WARS:PERSPECTIVES ON GARDINER’S NARRATIVE

Chair: Susan Scheckel, Stony Brook University

Lion Gardiner and the Pequot Parallax
Edward White, University of Florida

American Mordecai
Michael Householder, Southern Methodist University

Cultural Crossings and Boundary Negotiations in the Anglo-Dutch World
Sabine Klein, University of Maine, Farmington

Commentator: Andrew Newman, Stony Brook University

12:45-2:00 p.m. Lunch ($15/person; pre-registration required)

 

2:00-3:15 p.m. PLENARY SESSION

Chair: John Murrin, Princeton University

A Reexamination of Lion Gardiner’s Role in the
Pequot War

Kevin McBride and David Naumec, University of Connecticut and Pequot Museum and Research Center

Closing Comments: Ned Landsman and Andrew Newman

 

McNeil Center for Early American Studies
University of Pennsylvania
3355 Woodland Walk, Philadelphia, Pa 19104-4531
Queries can be addressed to the conference organizers, Ned Landsman or Andrew Newman
Home Program Schedule Papers Registration Lodging and Transportation Contact Information