Scholars in Residence, 2010-2011


Staff

  • Daniel K. Richter, The Richard S. Dunn Director; Co-Editor, Early American Studies monograph series
  • Robert Blair St. George, Interim Director
  • Laura Keenan Spero, Interim Director of Scholarly Programs
  • Amy L. Baxter-Bellamy, Associate Director
  • Barbara Natello, Administrative Assistant
  • Cassandra Good,Works in Progress Series Coordinator
     
  • Elaine F. Crane , Editor, Early American Studies
  • Richard S. Dunn, Director Emeritus
  • Kathleen Brown, Co-Editor, Early American Studies monograph series
  • Max Cavitch, Co-Editor, Early American Studies monograph series
  • David Waldstreicher, Co-Editor, Early American Studies monograph series


  • Barra Postdoctoral Fellows (24 months)
  • Joseph Rezek
  • Caitlin A. Fitz


  • Mellon Early American Literature and Material Texts Dissertation Fellows
  • Katherine Gaudet, University of Chicago
  • Alea Henle, University of Connecticut
  • Barra Dissertation Fellow
  • Simon Gilhooley, Cornell University
  • Barra Foundation Dissertation Fellow in Art and Material Culture

  • Whitney Martinko, University of Virginia
  • Richard S. Dunn Fellow
  • Nicole Ivy, Yale University
  • Advisory Council Fellow

  • Felicity Donohoe,University of Glasgow
  • The E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Fellow in Early American Religious Studies

  • Jayne Ptolemy, Yale University
  • Friends of the MCEAS Fellow

  • Michael Goode, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Bruce Baky Valley Forge Dissertation Fellow
  • Cheryl Collins, University of Virginia
  • Barra Foundation Dissertation Fellow in Art and Material Culture
  • Jayne Ptolemy, Yale University
  • Marguerite Bartlett Hamer Fellow

  • Matthew Karp, University of Pennsylvania
  • MCEAS Consortium Fellow
  • Robert Gamble, Johns Hopkins University


  • Visiting Research Associates
  • Christopher Bilodeau, Dickinson College
  • George Boudreau, Penn State University, Harrisburg
  • Timothy Cassedy, New York University
  • Paul Conrad, University of Texas, Austin
  • Monica Henry, Universite Paris-Est-Creteil
  • Carrie Hyde, Rutgers University
  • Patricia Keller, University of Delaware
  • Matthias Kohler, Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat
  • Lichan Li, Xiamen University of China
  • Wanli Ma, Nanchang Hanghong University
  • Rodney Mader, West Chester University
  • Alyssa Mt. Pleasant, Yale University


  • Senior Research Associates  
  • Wayne Bodle
  • James Farley
  • Frank Fox
  • C. Dallett Hemphill 
  • Susan Klepp 
  • Roderick McDonald 
  • Mary M. Schweitzer 
  • Larry C. Tise 
  • Stephanie Grauman Wolf 
     
  • Research Associates
  • Simon Finger
  • Christen Mucher
  • Andrew Shankman 
  • Megan Walsh
  • Affiliated University of Pennsylvania Faculty

  • Richard Beeman, Professor of History
  • Toni Bowers, Associate Professor of English
  • Kathleen Brown, Associate Professor of History
  • Max CavitchAssociate Professor of English
  • Antonio Feros, Associate Professor of History
  • Sarah Barringer Gordon, Professor of Law and History
  • Steven Hahn, Roy F. and Jeannette P. Nichols Professor of History
  • Amy KaplanAssociate Professor of English
  • David Kazanjian, Associate Professor of English
  • Stephanie McCurry, Associate Professor of History
  • Daniel K. Richter, Professor of History
  • Robert Blair St. George, Associate Professor of History
  • Michael Zuckerman, Professor of History

  • MCEAS Home