Faces and Places

Program

Thursday | Friday | Saturday


Thursday, December 1, 2005

3:00-5:00 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society, 427 Chestnut St.

Welcome and Introductory Comments

George W. Boudreau, Penn State Harrisburg and Early American Studies: An Interdisciplinary Journal
Margaretta M. Lovell, University of California, Berkeley
Session 1: Founding Faces
 
Chair:  John M. Murrin, Princeton University
Papers: William Pencak, Penn State University
“‘Qu’il ne manque que la parole’:  The Portraits and Material Culture of the Jay Family in Early America, 1726-1814”
Edith Gelles, Stanford University
“Frozen in Time: The Portraits of Mercy Otis Warren and Abigail Adams”
Gaye Wilson, Monticello
“Creating an Image for Posterity: The Thomas Sully Portrait of Thomas Jefferson”
Comments: David C. Ward, Peale Family Papers
John M. Murrin

5:00-6:00 p.m. Second Bank of the United States, 420 Chestnut Street

Tours of the National Portrait Gallery Exhibit
Karie Diethorn, chief curator, Independence National Historical Park
Frances K. Delmar, chief of partnership activities, Independence National Historical Park

5:30-7:30 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Hall, American Philosophical Society, 427 Chestnut Street

Reception

Friday, December 2, 2005

8:30 a.m.-12:00 noon

Tours of Historic sites in Germantown Bus transportation to and from the University of Pennsylvania will be provided
Tour of Stenton, conducted by Laura Keim Stutman, curator
Tour of Cliveden, conducted by Phillip R. Seitz, curator of history

12:00-2:00 p.m. Cliveden of the National Trust, 6401 Germantown Avenue

Session 2: Furnishing Spaces in Early America
Lunch will be served during this session
Chair:  Stephanie Grauman Wolf, McNeil Center for Early American Studies
Papers: Stephen Hague, Stenton
"Face, Place and Power: James Logan, Stenton, and the Anglo-American Gentry House”
Jonathan Prown, Chipstone Foundation
“John Singleton Copley’s Furniture and the Art of Invention”
Elizabeth V. Chew, Monticello
“Unpacking Thomas Jefferson’s Indian Hall”
Comments: Alexandra Alevizatos Kirtley, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stephanie Grauman Wolf

3:00-4:30 p.m. University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3400 Chestnut St.

Keynote Address
Dell Upton, University of Virginia
“The Urban Spatial Imagination in Early North America”

4:30-6:30 p.m. McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Woodland Walk

Dedication Ceremony and Reception

Saturday, December 3, 2005

All Saturday sessions will be held at 3355 Woodland Walk

8:30-9:00 a.m. Coffee

9:00-10:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 3: Portraiture, Architecture, and Identity. McNeil Center Lecture Room

Chair:  Bernard Herman, University of Delaware
Papers: Benjamin L. Carp, University of Edinburgh
“A Revolution in Brick and Brush: The Cultural Politics of the Radical Cosmopolitan”
Wendy Bellion, University of Delaware
“Breaking/Remaking: Iconoclasm during the American Revolution”
Kevin D. Murphy, CUNY Graduate Center and Brooklyn College
“The Material World of Jonathan Fisher”
Comments: Jeffrey Cohen, Bryn Mawr College
Bernard Herman

Session 4: Virtue and Value, McNeil Center Seminar Room

Chair:  Sally Hadden, Florida State University
Papers: William Huntting Howell, Northwestern University
“‘By this exemplar I am taught’: Embroidery, Mimesis, and Improvement in British North America”
Joseph F. Cullon, Dartmouth College
“‘As by the book’: Portraits, Accounts, and Economic Selfhood in Eighteenth-Century British North America”
Benjamin Irvin, University of Arizona
“On the Face of Bills: Benjamin Franklin’s ‘Enriching Virtues’ and the Creation of Continental Currency”
Comments: Anne Verplanck, Winterthur Museum

10: 45-11:00 a.m.

Coffee

11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 5: Reading the Landscape, McNeil Center Lecture Room

Chair:  Robin Veder, Penn State Harrisburg
Papers: Martha J. McNamara, University of Maine
“Race and Ethnicity in New England Landscape Images, 1760-1850”
Eric Slauter, University of Chicago
“Looking for Scipio Moorhead”
Marina Moskowitz, University of Glasgow
“The Composition of Landscape:  Horticultural Practices in Early Nineteenth-Century America”
Comments: Max Cavitch, University of Pennsylvania
Robin Veder

Session 6: Transatlantic Textiles, Costume, and Body Management. McNeil Center Seminar Room

Chair:  Kathleen Foster, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Papers: Zara Anishanslin Bernhardt, University of Delaware
“An Atlantic Face on the Early American Body: Anna Maria Garthwaite’s Silk Designs and Female Identity”
Steven C. Bullock, Worcester Polytechnic Institute and
Sheila McIntyre, SUNY Potsdam
“‘All had Gloves’: Funeral Glove-Giving and the Imagined Communities of Early New England”
Barbara Groseclose, Ohio State University
"Rondo a la Turque: Portraits by John Singleton Copley"
Sophie White, University of Notre Dame
“Breechclouts, Leggings, and Silk Stockings: Cultural Cross-Dressing and Male Colonist Identities in French Louisiana”
Comments: C. Dallett Hemphill, Ursinus College
Kathleen Foster

2:00-3:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 7: Federal America, McNeil Center Lecture Room

Chair:  Andrew Shankman, Rutgers University, Camden
Papers: Patricia Johnson, Salem State College
“Fireboards, Overmantels, and Wall Paper: Decorative Arts as Narrative Painting in Salem, Massachusetts”
Jane Kamensky, Brandeis University
“On or about April, 1808: Three Faces and Façade from Federalist Boston”
Christopher Lukasik, Purdue University
“From Face to Race: Physiognomy in the Early Republic”
Comments: Michael Zuckerman, University of Pennsylvania

Session 8: Craft Practices, Craftsmanship, Technology, and Ingenuity, McNeil Center Seminar Room

Chair:  Richard L. Bushman, Columbia University
Papers: Ellen Miles, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
“A Surprising Dimension of Eighteenth Century American Portraits”
Duncan Faherty, Queens College
“‘Since we landed at this point’: The Building of Houses and the Construction of Identity in The Journals of Lewis and Clark”
Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Yale University and
Paul G. E. Clemens, Rutgers University
“Clockmaking in Western Connecticut, 1760-1830”
Comments: Billy G. Smith, Montana State University
Susan Klepp, Temple University

5:00-6:30 p.m. Final Thoughts

McNeil Center Lecture Room
Chair:  George W. Boudreau
Remarks: Robert Blair St. George, University of Pennsylvania
“Authorizing Things in Early America”
Comments: Margaretta M. Lovell
George W. Boudreau

6:30-7:30p.m. Closing Reception